כל המביא דבר בשם אומרו מביא גאולה לעולם

English translation: Whosoever tells a thing in the name of him that said it, brings redemption to the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כל המביא דבר בשם אומרו מביא גאולה לעולם
English translation:Whosoever tells a thing in the name of him that said it, brings redemption to the world
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:38 Dec 1, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Hebrew term or phrase: כל המביא דבר בשם אומרו מביא גאולה לעולם
If not the 'official' translation, I'll be happy with anything that keeps the archaic sense...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Whosoever tells a thing in the name of him that said it, brings redemption to the world
Explanation:
מסכת אבות פרק ו' משנה ו', בתרגום צ'ארלס טטילור, 1897

חלופה אחרת (לא יודע מי המתרגם, אבל עם צלצול פחות ארכאי:
One who says something in the name of its speaker brings redemption to the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-12-01 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

צ'ארלס טיילור, כמובן. טטילור היה אחיו.
Selected response from:

Erez Volk
Grading comment
Thanks, Erez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Whosoever tells a thing in the name of him that said it, brings redemption to the world
Erez Volk
3He who sets forth dicta in the name of their author bringeth redemption to the world
Ron Armon


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whosoever tells a thing in the name of him that said it, brings redemption to the world


Explanation:
מסכת אבות פרק ו' משנה ו', בתרגום צ'ארלס טטילור, 1897

חלופה אחרת (לא יודע מי המתרגם, אבל עם צלצול פחות ארכאי:
One who says something in the name of its speaker brings redemption to the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-12-01 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

צ'ארלס טיילור, כמובן. טטילור היה אחיו.


    Reference: http://www.sacred-texts.com/jud/sjf/sjf08.htm
    Reference: http://www.chabad.org/library/article_cdo/aid/2122/jewish/Ch...
Erez Volk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Erez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
57 mins

agree  Lingopro: Just another link that fortifies your suggestion - see end of chapter F: http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Talmud/avot6.htm...
1 day 10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He who sets forth dicta in the name of their author bringeth redemption to the world


Explanation:
It's my own, and it IS archaeic, so I really
fought an urge to add :-) or ;-) to my entry.

Besides my own entry -I found this in the Technion site (of all places...):
http://excellence.technion.ac.il/Excellence/Templates/ShowPa...

"Quoting a concept in the name of its author brings redemption to the world".
or:
"Whoever reports a saying in the name of the one who said it redeems the world"

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search