חרוז מבריח

English translation: rhyme continued throughout a poem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חרוז מבריח
English translation:rhyme continued throughout a poem
Entered by: Aleksandra Adler

21:06 Mar 13, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetics
Hebrew term or phrase: חרוז מבריח
מונח המציין בשירת ספרד חרוז אחד ויחיד, החוזר בסופם של כל טורי השיר. רק בטור הראשון מופיע לעתים קרובות החרוז המבריח גם בסוף הדלת, לתפארת הפתיחה. חרוז זה, כמוהו כבריח, המלכד ומחבר את כל טורי השיר, ומכאן שמו. זו שיטת החריזה המקובלת והשכיחה ביותר בשירת החול בספרד. שיר המחורז בחרוז מבריח מכונה גם "שיר שווה חרוז."
Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
rhyme continued throughout a poem
Explanation:
מאגר המונחים של האקדמיה (מונחי ספרות: שירה (תרצ"ו), 1936) מציע את
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/MainPage.html

"rhyme continued throughout a poem" = חָרוּז מַבְרִיחַ

Not much of a translation - but it's "official"...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-03-13 21:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I saw this source
http://www.sephardicrabbinicalcollege.com/php/article_view.p...
with this quote:
"Such a rhyme is termed haruz mabriyah (חרוז מבריח) since it is consistent for the poem duration and forms a בָּרִיחַ or axis."

I would'bt recommend their "haruz mabriyah"...
but the quote may lead to consider the weird idea of "axial rhyme", if you want. (It is not used anywhere, IMHO, at least online)
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Interlocking rhyme
Iris Bat-Or
4rhyme continued throughout a poem
Ron Armon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhyme continued throughout a poem


Explanation:
מאגר המונחים של האקדמיה (מונחי ספרות: שירה (תרצ"ו), 1936) מציע את
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/MainPage.html

"rhyme continued throughout a poem" = חָרוּז מַבְרִיחַ

Not much of a translation - but it's "official"...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-03-13 21:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I saw this source
http://www.sephardicrabbinicalcollege.com/php/article_view.p...
with this quote:
"Such a rhyme is termed haruz mabriyah (חרוז מבריח) since it is consistent for the poem duration and forms a בָּרִיחַ or axis."

I would'bt recommend their "haruz mabriyah"...
but the quote may lead to consider the weird idea of "axial rhyme", if you want. (It is not used anywhere, IMHO, at least online)

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for help. It just occured to me that one can call it a "monorhyme". I will use your descriptive answer as it is seems to be the official one. Thank you! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlocking rhyme


Explanation:
aka: Chain Rhyme, Cross Rhyme, as in Yehudah Halevi's poetry (and many others).
See Heb. Wikipedia: שירת ימי הבניים של יהדות ספרד -מושגים בשירת ימי הביניים
AND
Glossary of Rhymes /by position in the stanza or verse paragraph.

Sorry it's all I can give you, though I'm quite sure of it. It took me a couple of hours searching the web and putting data together to get there.
Hope to have been of help.


    Reference: http://www.public.asu.edu/~aarios/formsofverse/furtherreadin...
Iris Bat-Or
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! However, I believe that "interlocking rhyme" is a rhyme with a "abab" scheme, and that's not what I need. Thanks anyway.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search