b'ta.a.nugim

English translation: בתענוגים - with pleasures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:b'ta.a.nugim
English translation:בתענוגים - with pleasures
Entered by: Lingopro

19:09 Apr 30, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Mah Y'didut
Hebrew term or phrase: b'ta.a.nugim
A repeating line in the song "Mah Y'didut"

L'hit.a.neig b'ta.a.nugim

What is b'taanugim? Does it have a historical significance?
Mila1
בתענוגים - with pleasures
Explanation:
In the link there is religious reference.
There may be a more appropriate word (e.g. gratifications/delights/luxuries) - depending on the style of the song (there are a few songs with מה ידידות in the title, so I'm not sure which you mean).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-04-30 19:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think desertfox just agreed with me on pleasures, and I quote his note:
"To indulge in pleasures is the translation of the whole of it."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-04-30 20:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, the song in your link is all about the Sabbath, nothing sexual about it.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2בתענוגים - with pleasures
Lingopro
4to gratify
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
בתענוגים - with pleasures


Explanation:
In the link there is religious reference.
There may be a more appropriate word (e.g. gratifications/delights/luxuries) - depending on the style of the song (there are a few songs with מה ידידות in the title, so I'm not sure which you mean).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-04-30 19:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I think desertfox just agreed with me on pleasures, and I quote his note:
"To indulge in pleasures is the translation of the whole of it."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-04-30 20:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, the song in your link is all about the Sabbath, nothing sexual about it.


    Reference: http://www.laitman.co.il/613-%D7%AA%D7%A2%D7%A0%D7%95%D7%92%...
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your reply. This is the link to the song: http://books.google.com/books?id=v-rqYJG7czoC&pg=RA2-PA108-IA1&lpg=RA2-PA108-IA1&dq=Mah+Y+didut&source=bl&ots=SVKBXUgZC6&sig=HdOGeIIvlZiVXiC6LGQLzLxjyrs&hl=en&ei=RCbbS9W6KYrQ8wSnnZRW&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CAgQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=Mah%20Y%20didut&f=false

Asker: I think it's wonderful that there is agreement in the meaning of the translation, I didn't see anything negative in Lingopro's statement. Back to the discussion, in the English translation there seems to be a sexual connotation. Is it also present in Hebrew?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  elli_fischer: alt. 'delicacies' - it's referring specifically to food: http://home.comcast.net/~judaism/Siddur/transliterations/zem...
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elli.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to gratify


Explanation:
to gratify yourself.

תַּעֲנוּג
(ז') [מן ענג] עֹנֶג, נְעִימוּת, הֲנָאָה: "מַה-יָּפִית וּמַה-נָּעַמְתְּ אַהֲבָה בַּתַּעֲנוּגִים" (שיר השירים ז ז). "שָׁרִים וְשָׁרוֹת וְתַעֲנֻגוֹת בְּנֵי הָאָדָם" (קֹהלת ב ח). "עֵת רָעָה תְּשַׁכַּח תַּעֲנוּג" (בן סירא יא לג). "אִם לְתַעֲנוּג – מֻתָּר, אִם לִרְפוּאָה – אָסוּר" (ירושלמי שבת יד ג). "לֹא נִתְּנָה הַשַּׁבָּת אֶלָּא לְתַעֲנוּג" (פסיקתא רבתי, קכא.). "וּבְרֶגַע קָטֹן שֶׁל תַּעֲנוּג, שֶׁל אשֶׁר וָגִיל" (ביאליק, העיניים). אָדָם רוֹדֵף תַּעֲנוּגוֹת.
[תַּעֲנוּג-, תַּעֲנוּגִים גם תַּעֲנוּגוֹת]

Plural can be תענוגים in masculin or תענוגות in feminin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-04-30 19:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say it's plural and masculine.
בתענוגות would be plural and feminine
both are correct.

to enjoy yourself with pleasures.
From a song:

לְהִתְעַנֵּג בְּתַעֲנוּגִים, בַּרְבֻּרִים וּשְׂלָו וְדָגִים

To indulge in pleasures is the translation of the whole of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-05-01 04:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon mentions the original and it is in line with theלְהִתְעַנֵּג בְּתַעֲנוּגִים, בַּרְבֻּרִים וּשְׂלָו וְדָגִים which I mentioned. Maybe they copied from the original.

The text you gave is impersonal. תענוגים or תענוגות
was just a remark I made about the a curious fact. Just like having a singular in feminin and a plural in masculin (or the other way around).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-05-01 14:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to decide yourself, judging from the context, whether it is carnal pleasures or culinary pleasures etc.
This should have been a pro question. It is not an easy one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-05-01 15:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best is to contact moderator.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the fast reply. I can read Hebrew letters, but do not understand the language. So you're saying b'ta.a.nugim is plural? What does the whole line L'hit.a.neig b'ta.a.nugim mean? Thank you so much!

Asker: Thank you! :-)

Asker: One more question, if I can bother you. Is it clear in the wording what exactly is masculine and plural? I understand that in Hebrew, much is open to interpretation. Is it men indulging in pleasure together as a group? Or something else? Thank you!

Asker: I agree, this should be a pro question. I didn't realize it was so complicated. I don't know how to reclassify. Is it something I can do or should I call for an admin?

Asker: I requested to reclassify this question as pro. Thank you Elli, does anyone know what a ta'annug is? Does "im" make it plural? The reason I asked this question originally, is because someone was saying a a ta'annug is a location, like a building or a temple where people congregate for pleasure. The person saying this has no knowledge of Hebrew, so I wanted to ask here. Thank you everyone, for participating in this discussion. Maybe we can review all the Hebrew texts... Just kidding!!! :-)

Asker: Also, what does the b' signify?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
26 mins
  -> Thanks Shai!

disagree  elli_fischer: a ta'anug' is noun, a thing. 'gratify' is a verb
22 hrs
  -> How preceptive of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search