with no mind

English translation: בלי לשים לב/בחוסר אכפתיות

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:with no mind
English translation:בלי לשים לב/בחוסר אכפתיות
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

04:09 Sep 30, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
Hebrew term or phrase: with no mind
Strewn on the floor like trash was my precious hair. It had once represented my revolt against war, prejudice, and the superficialities of society, all my ideals that I held sacred. Now the barbers trampled it beneath their sandals with no mind.
Shyam das
בלי לשים לב/בחוסר אכפתיות
Explanation:
My suggestions.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
רוב תודות
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2בשוויון נפש
Ransnir
4 +1בלי לשים לב/בחוסר אכפתיות
Gad Kohenov
4באי אכפתיות
Pnina
4בלי משים
Odded Leon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
בשוויון נפש


Explanation:
As the context indicates indifference, this could be translated as "באדישות" but "בשוויון נפש" seems to have a more adequate (literary) register based on the sample.

Ransnir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: כל התשובות "נכונות" זו, לטעמי, הספרותית ביותר ולכן המתאימה ביותר להקשר.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  irisgr: גם לדעתי זאת המתאימה מכולן, משום שהיא מתאימה לטקסט ספרותי
2 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
בלי לשים לב/בחוסר אכפתיות


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
רוב תודות

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot**

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
בלי משים


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

By the way, I wouldn't consider שוויון נפש since it implies acknowledgement.

Odded Leon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: זה בדיוק מה שחשבתי לכתוב. תודה


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
באי אכפתיות


Explanation:
בהעדר רגש וענין

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search