מחזיק באמתחתו

English translation: carry around with him

09:14 Dec 19, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hebrew term or phrase: מחזיק באמתחתו
From an article related to theology. Is this enough context?
ממילא, מדגיש פלוני, איש אינו מחזיק באמתחתו את תכנית המתאר של
Garsan
Israel
English translation:carry around with him
Explanation:
Not sure from the context but this may fit.
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks (and thanks for your other answer too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5is in possession of
judithyf
3holds
Ruth Rubina
3carries in his shoulder bag
Gad Kohenov
3keeps in his pocket
Chaya
3carry around with him
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeps in his pocket


Explanation:
Similar literary expression

Chaya
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry around with him


Explanation:
Not sure from the context but this may fit.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks (and thanks for your other answer too)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is in possession of


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carries in his shoulder bag


Explanation:
חסר קונטקסט. תוכנית מתאר שייך לאדריכלות, אתה מדבר על תיאולוגיה.
מזכיר את נפוליון הראשון שאמר

Comme disait Napoléon, chaque soldat a un bâton de maréchal dans sa besace.
כל חייל מחזיק באמתחתו את מטה המרשל
Every soldier carries a field marshal's baton in his shoulder bag.
Staff of command =bâton de commandement

הכל בעירבון מוגבל כי לא ידוע באיזו תקופה מדובר ואיך אדריכלות קשורה כאן לתיאולוגיה


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holds


Explanation:
an option

Ruth Rubina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search