הגיע אל המנוחה והנחלה

English translation: has reached a state of peace and plenty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הגיע אל המנוחה והנחלה
English translation:has reached a state of peace and plenty
Entered by: judithyf

12:04 Feb 2, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / idiom
Hebrew term or phrase: הגיע אל המנוחה והנחלה
Closest thing I can think of is "He is at peace / has found peace", but lacks the original flavor, obviously
Limor Gilead
has reached a state of peace and plenty
Explanation:
alternatively: has found his place in the sun
or: is living in clover
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has reached a state of peace and plenty
judithyf
4reached (or achieved) his just reward
Juliana Brown


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has reached a state of peace and plenty


Explanation:
alternatively: has found his place in the sun
or: is living in clover

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Jane Shubow: from Deuteronomy 12:9, JPS translation is "come to the rest and inheritance" which the Lord your God giveth thee
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary Jane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reached (or achieved) his just reward


Explanation:
A less word-for- word alternative, more in keeping with the idea of a final rest and reward.

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search