יצוע דל

English translation: miserable bed/wretched bed/humble bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יצוע דל
English translation:miserable bed/wretched bed/humble bed
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

19:11 Dec 7, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hebrew term or phrase: יצוע דל
. *מדי ערב, לאחר שסיימה לעזור להוריה בעבודות השדה המפרכות, עלתה על *יצועה הדל

מדובר בילדה הודית בכפר הודי נידח שהולכת לישון על יצועה הדל. מה יהיה הדבר הקרוב ביותר באנגלית? לדעתכם? סתם? "סימפל בד" או "פור בד" ?
תודה
liora (X)
Israel
miserable bed/wretched bed/humble bed
Explanation:
My suggestions
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Humble Nest
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3miserable bed/wretched bed/humble bed
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miserable bed/wretched bed/humble bed


Explanation:
My suggestions

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humble Nest


Explanation:
בעיני, ההצעה הזו מעט יותר ציורית, כפי שהטקסט במקור ציורי יותר ולא אומר מיטה אלא יצוע. בנוסף, לעניות דעתי, בביטוי יצוע דל יש התייחסות מעבר למיטה עצמה, גם למקום עצמו שבו היא מניחה את ראשה

נ.ב.
הנה בלוג אחד שמתייחס לעניין ברצינות גם ומציע טיפים למגורים צנועים


    Reference: http://thehumblenest.com/about/
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search