הירבוני

English translation: saturated me

13:37 Apr 5, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Hebrew term or phrase: הירבוני
What does הירבוני mean, please?
CMS
English translation:saturated me
Explanation:
"The morning dew has saturated me, and before me a king's road" from the song "The King's Road".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-05 14:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the official translation of the song. I would have translated Derekh Hamelekh as High Road, but that is another matter...
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saturated me
judithyf
5 -1to one's fill
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
הירבוני
saturated me


Explanation:
"The morning dew has saturated me, and before me a king's road" from the song "The King's Road".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-05 14:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the official translation of the song. I would have translated Derekh Hamelekh as High Road, but that is another matter...


    Reference: http://diggiloo.frac.dk/?1989ilx
judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edith1
1 hr

neutral  Eynat: Whoever wrote that Hebrew is illiterate. Hirvuni has no bet, this tlalim has no tav. Derekh ha-Melekh=King's Road [cf. Camino Real in CA]. I haven't shot any messengers: if you think about it, I only know about tlalim because I've been to the URL
2 hrs
  -> Yes, teh Hebrew is illiterate, but if you will check the URL, that is the song and that is the meaning. Don't shoot the messenger.

agree  Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon): Eynat, again using illiterate! The translation is correct.
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
הירבוני
to one's fill


Explanation:
from the previous answer I understand you are talking about the song that was published on the site. This word is misspeled. It should have been הירווני with a "vav". The English translation could also be better. The meaning was - drinking the morning dew to one's fill.
הירבוני = multiplied me (literaly translation)
The correct Hebrew text may be found at the site:


    Reference: http://www.shiron.net
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  judithyf: The word, as you say, is misspelled and should be written with a vav. The proper translation would be: quenched my thirst
1 day 15 hrs
  -> that is much better, I agree

disagree  Eynat: Hirvuni is a verb; to one's fill is an adverb. Judith agrees with me that the website is written by an illiterate.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search