עמדות

English translation: standpoints, views, perspectives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עמדות
English translation:standpoints, views, perspectives
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

06:41 Oct 21, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Hebrew term or phrase: עמדות
I'm working on a study which deals, among other things, with
עמדות המשתתפים
What's the right term for this in psycho-Hebrew?
("Positions" somehow doesn't seem right.)

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
You might consider 'standpoint'
Explanation:
'Standpoint' may be appropriate.

I'd be interested in seeing the context, too.
Selected response from:

Mollie Milesi
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perspective / viewpoint
Lingopro
5views
David Greenberg
3 +1attitudes
Gad Kohenov
3 +1You might consider 'standpoint'
Mollie Milesi
4views/perceptions/opinion
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3point of view
Vere Barzilai


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
views/perceptions/opinion


Explanation:
אני הייתי הולך על האפשרות הראשונה

בפסיכולוגיה מתייחסים גם לתפישות ודיעות כאל עמדות

אשמח לשמוע מה המשפט המלא כדי להחליט מה מבין שלוש החלופות הכי מתאים


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-10-21 06:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

סתם משהו שקפץ לי לראש

http://www.haaretz.com/print-edition/features/american-view-...

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitudes


Explanation:
על פי הלקסיקון למונחי הפסיכולוגיה מאת הוצאת כתר

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Hammer: Specifically in the field of the terminology used in psychology, this appears to be the correct translation. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attitude_(psychology)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
views


Explanation:
Based on your feedback, this is it.


    Reference: http://www.mhcirl.ie/File/viewsadultspublic.pdf
    Reference: http://gu.se/infoglueCalendar/digitalAssets/1773377168_Bifog...
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: This answer has already been proposed. Even if you reached this conclusion independently, re-posting it (with a higher confidence level) is a debatable issue//...
23 mins
  -> The documentation says somewhere that it's okay to post the same answer if one has a different basis. In this case, my answer is different in that it is the only one (not one of three), I based it on context given by the asker, & I gave certain sources.

neutral  Lingopro: It's still the same answer as already proposed and your action only reinforces the already given suggestion. This is foul play between peers.
1 hr
  -> See discussion. The site's administration has no objection and, as I note, there was good reason for reposting.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You might consider 'standpoint'


Explanation:
'Standpoint' may be appropriate.

I'd be interested in seeing the context, too.

Mollie Milesi
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: I like standpoint when it flows well in the sentence.
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspective / viewpoint


Explanation:
Yet more option for you to consider...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-10-21 08:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

options, of course...

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: perspective is also good, I prefer that over viewpoint or any other suggestion here
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point of view


Explanation:
Actually it is the same more or less as all the other suggestions: participants’ point of view .



    Reference: http://essay.utwente.nl/62474/
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search