המודע צלול

English translation: of sound mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:המודע צלול
English translation:of sound mind
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

11:56 Jun 16, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatric report
Hebrew term or phrase: המודע צלול
This is part of a psychiatric examination.
I assume it means "clear headed", but surely there must be a jargon for that.

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
of sound mind
Explanation:
מקובל בשפה משפטית רפואית
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the patient is aware
David Greenberg
3of sound mind
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of sound mind


Explanation:
מקובל בשפה משפטית רפואית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the patient is aware


Explanation:
The term may be used to indicate that the patient understands what is going on at the moment despite the presence of a disorder.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search