מטען רגשי

English translation: Emotional issues

07:31 May 29, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Hebrew term or phrase: מטען רגשי
Hi, I'm looking for a more academic and formal term for מטען רגשי than "emotional baggage," which while literally accurate is in the wrong register for the context (an academic article).

The sentence is:
דימוי גוף וגבולות גוף כוללים שתי רמות של חוויה: רמה פיזית סנסומוטורית קונקרטית ורמה פסיכולוגית, המאגדת בגוף את המטען הרגשי, יחסי אובייקט מוקדמים, קונפליקטים פנימיים, הגנות וארגון ה"אני".

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
English translation:Emotional issues
Explanation:
I've seen "emotional issues" or "unresolved emotional issues" used to define the term "emotional baggage" so it can probably be used as an alternative.
Selected response from:

Neta L
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emotional issues
Neta L
4emotional baggage
David Greenberg
3Emotional trigger
Geoffrey Black


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional baggage


Explanation:
The term "emotional baggage" is used in technical and professional contexts. I don't think there is a more technical term that is in regular use (though I'd be happy to find out if there is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-05-29 08:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed. Sorry about that. Here are another couple: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3737609/; https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3468247/pdf/108...


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3114520/
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4476174/
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the first link, the term appears in a quote from an interview - in other words it was used in conversation, which is exactly my issue, that it makes sense in casual speech but not in formal writing. The second is from a non-English speaking context and the entire summary is (I assume translated) into very awkward sounding language.

Asker: OK, I admit those are more convincing:) I'm still not totally comfortable with it but thank you for finding these for me!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emotional issues


Explanation:
I've seen "emotional issues" or "unresolved emotional issues" used to define the term "emotional baggage" so it can probably be used as an alternative.

Neta L
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emotional trigger


Explanation:
This is a common expression in psychology, but I would need to see more context to be certain. Still, this is a possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • מטענים רגשיים מצטברים בגוף, מחלישים אותו ובסופו של דבר, באים לידי ביטוי בהפרעות גופניות.

    Reference: http://www.eip.co.il/?key=4923
    Reference: http://www.hiburim.org/%D7%9E%D7%94%D7%95-%D7%98%D7%99%D7%A4...
Geoffrey Black
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search