על קו השבר

English translation: At the breaking point

07:43 Jun 5, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / שבר נפשי - נקודת השבירה
Hebrew term or phrase: על קו השבר
...לעתים די במילה "שבר" כדי להציף את הגוף ואת הנפש בכאב.
... המאמרים יוליכו אותנו למקום השבר – למקום שבו נשברה משפחה, למקום שבו נשברה ילדות, למקום שבו נשברה קהילה, לסדקי השבר במרקם הקהילתי, לאתגרי הטיפול בשבר ולמקום שבו הופך השבר למקור של עוצמה והתחדשות...
Dafna Saltsberg
English translation:At the breaking point
Explanation:
This phrase is actually not in your sample text, but שבר means a break. In your phrase various forms of this noun and/or verb can be used appropriately. Fרשבאורק 'םוךג נק שפפרםפרןשאק כםר צקגןבשך בםמאקבא נוא מםא יקרקץ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-05 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write that the term "Fracture" would be appropriate for medical context but not here.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Black
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5At the breaking point
Geoffrey Black
3 +1Point of fracture
Raphael Blumberg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point of fracture


Explanation:
Normally, kav hashever means "fault line" or "point of contention", and it is your right to use one of those if you see fit. Here, however, where the author wants to use the "shever" metaphor repeatedly, you want an expression that sounds fairly idiomatic but still allows you to experiment with "break" and "fracture" type words to move through all of the usages of the term and to remain consistent.

Raphael Blumberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barak Milner
15 mins
  -> Thank you Barak.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the breaking point


Explanation:
This phrase is actually not in your sample text, but שבר means a break. In your phrase various forms of this noun and/or verb can be used appropriately. Fרשבאורק 'םוךג נק שפפרםפרןשאק כםר צקגןבשך בםמאקבא נוא מםא יקרקץ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-05 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to write that the term "Fracture" would be appropriate for medical context but not here.

Example sentence(s):
  • שבר ברפואה הוא הפרעה בהמשכיות מבנה עצם היכולה להיות חלקית או מלאה
  • שבר הוא משבר; צרה; אסון. "הבעל לא התגבר על השבר שחווה בעקבות מות אשתו."

    https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%A8_(%D7%A8%D7%A4%D7%95%D7%90%D7%94)
    https://milog.co.il/%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%A8
Geoffrey Black
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search