מדריך

English translation: Supervisor / Support Worker

09:39 Jun 11, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Hebrew term or phrase: מדריך
I'm looking for an easily understandable term for this function - מדריך - which I'm not sure exists in an exactly parallel form in other places: a young, non-professional person (often, but not necessarily, a student in a related field) who works shifts in a caregiving role in some sort of residential facility. In Hebrew this term covers everything from summer camps to group homes to inpatient psychiatric wards. In English, I would say "counselor" for a summer camp, but in a therapy setting I would think of a counselor as a therapist, I think... My text is about a psychiatric ward for adolescents. The מדריכים are the 20-something minimum wage workers who stay with the patients around the clock in shifts, and are in charge of general supervision, social activities, and informal support rather than structured therapy.
Lotus LS
Israel
English translation:Supervisor / Support Worker
Explanation:
I've found "healthcare support worker" listed as a role in a similar institution, so it may be appropriate (though the role was not described). You can also use "Support Officer".
"Supervisor" may also fit especially since you mention general supervision as part of the role description, and it's seems a general enough term to cover it all.
Selected response from:

Neta L
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4house parent/houseparent
Textpertise
3 +1chaperone
David Greenberg
4caregiver
Raphael Blumberg
3Supervisor / Support Worker
Neta L
3Assistant Practitioner
Vere Barzilai
2direct care provider
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaperone


Explanation:
It's imperfect, but a possibility. "Attendant" is another option but seems less appropriate to me.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Not sure about chaperone but attendant makes sense to me. I think either this or support worker is probably the right range although they both make me think of a lower-level job than this actually is (I would imagine them changing sheets and cleaning up messes, which isn't really this function).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: a chaperone is an older person who accompanies young people at a social gathering to ensure proper behaviour; organising social and recreational activities is not part of this role.Also not round-the-clock.
51 mins
  -> That is one sense of the word. Another, as given by Merriam-Webster, is "one delegated to ensure proper behavior," which captures an important (perhaps dominant) function of the role described.

agree  Geoffrey Black: Attendant makes sense, and chaperone is inappropriate.
1 day 6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supervisor / Support Worker


Explanation:
I've found "healthcare support worker" listed as a role in a similar institution, so it may be appropriate (though the role was not described). You can also use "Support Officer".
"Supervisor" may also fit especially since you mention general supervision as part of the role description, and it's seems a general enough term to cover it all.

Neta L
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Support worker makes sense - giving it a bit more thought/googling... Supervisor is confusing in this context, I think, because I would associate that with the person in charge of the other workers rather than supervising the patients.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textpertise: I am not sure a supervisor/support worker's job is characterised by staying with the patients round-the-clock. However, it would involve organising recreational and social activities and caring for general emotional well-being.
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caregiver


Explanation:
This answer is replacing my previous answer, which was "caretaker", due to the ambiguity of that term pointed out correctly by Textpertise relating to the real estate business. Regarding "caregiver" there is no such ambiguity. All that said, when you google "caretakers in Israel", you are taken to numerous sites for caregivers, and not to any for building maintenance workers.

Raphael Blumberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this was actually the first idea that came to my mind. But in googling around I found that in the context of health care, "caregiver" often refers to people from the patient's family who care for the patient in the home. Or if it is used in a health care setting it's so completely general that it can cover absolutely everyone who works there.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house parent/houseparent


Explanation:
Google description:
"House Parent Job Description. The general scope of responsibilities while employed as a houseparent are all the tasks relating to personal care, housing, meals, study and recreational activities of children in a residential child care establishment. They usually live in the home with the children in their care."

The houseparent need not necessarily be married.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-11 13:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to bear in mind that no other country has the same system as exists in Israel. However, perhaps the closest equivalent might be a youth worker or peer worker

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this refers to an adjacent but not identical job. At least, when I worked at a group home (pnimiya), these were two separate designations. The house mother was in charge of the technical aspects of the "household" and the מדריכים were responsible for the more educational/social/disciplinary/emotional aspects. Of course this can be different in every setting. But also the house mothers were parent-aged and the מדריכים were much younger.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
direct care provider


Explanation:
This translation makes it absolutely clear that the person in question is a <I>paid worker</I>. "Caregiver" does not work because that term is also applied to family members or friends who provide care without remuneration. "Support worker" is plausible but awkward. "Chaperone" and "house parent" simply make no sense in the present context, which was clearly explained by the Asker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-06-11 16:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better with hyphen:

direct-care provider

"Direct-care worker" or "direct-care employee" would also work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-06-11 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Attendant" is too vague a label because it is used in many contexts outside of personal care (e.g., "a parking lot attendant").

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant Practitioner


Explanation:
Assistant could be another option, it does give credit to the job, be it healthcare assistant or domestic assistant.


    Reference: http://jobs.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk/job/UK/Hertfordshire/W...
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search