מורה נבוכים

English translation: Guide for the Perplexed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מורה נבוכים
English translation:Guide for the Perplexed
Entered by: Textpertise

13:09 Aug 3, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / broad
Hebrew term or phrase: מורה נבוכים
זה כותרת של פרק בספר על אדם בעל הישדים מרשימים שבאחרית ימיו מדבר עם אישה צעירה יותר שלומדת דרך השיחה על חייו על חייה שלה.
אני יודעת שזה של של ספר של הרבמבם ושבאנגלית מתורגם ל
The guide for the perplexed -
אבל זה נשמע לי מסורבל ... אשמח לרעיונות
Ruthierow
Guide for the Perplexed
Explanation:
At the suggestion of other participants in the discussion, I am posting this. You are, of course, at liberty to choose another solution if you absolutely think that a writer in Hebrew using those particular words had absolutely no intention to refer to the book even by implication. But there is nothing cumbersome about using the word perplexed in an English translation.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
After mulling it over I shall use guide for the perplexed. Thank you all for guiding me through this perplexity :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Guide for the Perplexed
Textpertise
3counselor
David Greenberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counselor


Explanation:
One possibility in the context is to name the chapter "The Counselor," or perhaps "The Guru," "The Paragon," or "The Exemplar." Pardon the multiplicity of possibilities: the context provided is helpful but necessarily limited.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guide for the Perplexed


Explanation:
At the suggestion of other participants in the discussion, I am posting this. You are, of course, at liberty to choose another solution if you absolutely think that a writer in Hebrew using those particular words had absolutely no intention to refer to the book even by implication. But there is nothing cumbersome about using the word perplexed in an English translation.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After mulling it over I shall use guide for the perplexed. Thank you all for guiding me through this perplexity :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  iyavor
13 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search