חוקיות אוניברסלית

English translation: universal legality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חוקיות אוניברסלית
English translation:universal legality
Entered by: Simon Charass

03:22 Jul 24, 2019
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Hebrew term or phrase: חוקיות אוניברסלית
המונח מופיע בהקשר של שימת דגש במחקר על קשר סיבתי ואחר בין גורמים שונים במטרה לגלות את החוקיות האוניברסלית של התופעות הנחקרות.
תודה מראש לכל המשיבים.
Esther Levene
universal laws
Explanation:
… in order to examine the universal laws governing the investigated phenomena.

That's how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4universal laws
Simon Charass
4Universal constancy
REUVEN COHEN


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universal constancy


Explanation:
The extent to which rules and phenomena apply universally

REUVEN COHEN
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal laws


Explanation:
… in order to examine the universal laws governing the investigated phenomena.

That's how I would translate it.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: This is OK; however, how is חוקיות different from חוקים אוניברסליים?/No. Only in a legal context. Not in a scientific or philosophical context.
17 hrs
  -> S & K: חוקיות translate as legality.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search