תגובה יצרית

English translation: impetuous

11:01 May 29, 2020
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology /
Hebrew term or phrase: תגובה יצרית
הוא הגיב תגובה יצרית מבלי לחשוב על התוצאות
Israel
English translation:impetuous
Explanation:
The range of meaning for "תגובה יצרית" as used online (per Google) seems to range between "heated," "impetuous," "impassioned," and "knee-jerk."
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impetuous
David Greenberg
3 -1Creative response
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Creative response


Explanation:
If it is a typo תגובה יצרית and could be תגובה יצירתית then the answer is Creative response

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shalom Bresticker: The root is יצר, as in יצר הרע
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
יצרית
impetuous


Explanation:
The range of meaning for "תגובה יצרית" as used online (per Google) seems to range between "heated," "impetuous," "impassioned," and "knee-jerk."

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search