ginnat egoz

English translation: Garden of nuts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ginnat egoz
English translation:Garden of nuts
Entered by: judithyf

13:30 May 25, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / kabbalah
Hebrew term or phrase: ginnat egoz
I am translating an article from German into English on the Kabbala, and several titles appear, transliterated from the Hebrew and then translated into German. They were written by Joseph ben Abraham Gikatilla, and include the "Sha'are zedek" (Gates of Justice/Righteousness), the "Sha'are orah" (Gates of Light), and the "Ginnat Egoz", for which I have the German "Nussgarten", which means *nut garden*. While this sounds ok in German, it is too close to nut house in English for me to use; however, I cannot find an English equivalent for the title (it appears to be the least popular of his books).

I would sincerely appreciate any help you can give me, both on the English, and if you would be so kind as to check the transliterations for correctness in English (The original text transliterates into German amd I do not have the original Hebrew).

Thank you in advance.
Rebecca Garber
Garden of nuts
Explanation:
This is from the Song of Songs which is Solomon's, Chapter 6, Verse 11:

"I went down into the garden of nuts to see the fruits of the valley... "

I am not sure whether you require translations of the other phrases, but the ones you have given are correct
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
I appreciated all of the suggestions, and would have split the points, if that were possible. I went with Judith's as most helpful because of the biblical citation, and because I have very little license with the translation, so the more exact, the better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Garden of nuts
judithyf
4 +2nut tree garden
Rosebud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garden of nuts


Explanation:
This is from the Song of Songs which is Solomon's, Chapter 6, Verse 11:

"I went down into the garden of nuts to see the fruits of the valley... "

I am not sure whether you require translations of the other phrases, but the ones you have given are correct

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I appreciated all of the suggestions, and would have split the points, if that were possible. I went with Judith's as most helpful because of the biblical citation, and because I have very little license with the translation, so the more exact, the better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: It still sounds like a garden of lunatics :-)
10 mins
  -> Thank you Eynati. Nevertheless, that is the official translation, I think it's the same as the King James authorized version, and I doubt whether the translators ever contemplated such a meaning

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
22 mins
  -> Thank you Doron

neutral  gfrim: I've also seen it translated in other bible translations as, "grove of nut trees, "garden of acorns," and "walnut garden"
23 hrs
  -> Why not? Walnut grove would be beautiful. Depends how much license Ms Garber feels free to take

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nut tree garden


Explanation:
This is how the French translation I have (from Chief Rabbi Zadoc Kahn, Paris, 1957) solved the difficulty.

Rosebud
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin: This sounds right!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Suzan

agree  gfrim: I've also seen it translated as, "grove of nut trees, "garden of acorns," and "walnut garden"
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search