תיקון עולם

English translation: Tikkun Olam

08:57 Jun 11, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Judaism
Hebrew term or phrase: תיקון עולם
קורס בו יילמדו נושאים כגון זהות יהודית, מנהיגות, תיקון עולם, אקטיביזם חברתי, פילנתרופיה וגיוס משאבים

I know what it means, but is there an appropriate term that would be understood by the US Jewish reader?
Debbie Nevo
English translation:Tikkun Olam
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this. It's a specific concept in Judaism, if you translate it (which you certainly have the option of doing - repairing the world, creating utopia, .... etc. etc.) it isn't really referring to the same concept.

Indeed, you even have the "Tikkun Olam Women's Foundation of Greater Washington".
http://towf.org/

They don't translate it there. I'd say your average American Jew will/should have encountered the concept/term, enough to recognize it at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-06-11 09:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the following link shows how the term "tikkun olam" is quite common in the USA, even being used by Obama himself! :-)

"It is hard to escape the ubiquity of the term “tikkun olam” in contemporary American Judaism...As a candidate, President Barack Obama used it to win over the crowd at the 2008 AIPAC conference, and Princeton professor Cornel West has been quoted as saying, “Tikkun olam all the way.”

http://www.jdate.com/jmag/2012/05/how-tikkun-olam-got-its-gr...
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tikkun Olam
Ty Kendall
4Mending the World
Mary Jane Shubow
3reform for the benefit of the people; world improvement
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tikkun Olam


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this. It's a specific concept in Judaism, if you translate it (which you certainly have the option of doing - repairing the world, creating utopia, .... etc. etc.) it isn't really referring to the same concept.

Indeed, you even have the "Tikkun Olam Women's Foundation of Greater Washington".
http://towf.org/

They don't translate it there. I'd say your average American Jew will/should have encountered the concept/term, enough to recognize it at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-06-11 09:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the following link shows how the term "tikkun olam" is quite common in the USA, even being used by Obama himself! :-)

"It is hard to escape the ubiquity of the term “tikkun olam” in contemporary American Judaism...As a candidate, President Barack Obama used it to win over the crowd at the 2008 AIPAC conference, and Princeton professor Cornel West has been quoted as saying, “Tikkun olam all the way.”

http://www.jdate.com/jmag/2012/05/how-tikkun-olam-got-its-gr...


    Reference: http://www.reformjudaism.org.uk/a-to-z-of-reform-judaism/?id...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tikkun_olam
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: any attempt to translate it is like translating the name of the father Itzhak to "Will Laugh"...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Itzik! :-D

agree  Ruth Rubina: I also don't believe that it needs to be translated.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reform for the benefit of the people; world improvement


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-06-11 09:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heal the World (תיקון עולם)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-11 10:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World improvement (Tikkun Olam) is possible too.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mending the World


Explanation:
I too would use Tikkun Olam but I would put Mending the World after it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Christians dedicate themselves to "the care and redemption of all that God has made," and Jews commit themselves to tikkun olam–mending (or healing, or repairing) the world.
  • Tikkun Olam: Mending the World Jews believe it is our job to mend the world. Why? Because it’s broken.

    https://www.elca.org/Who-We-Are/Our-Three-Expressions/Churchwide-Organization/Office-of-the-Presiding-Bishop/Ecumenical-and-Inter-Religious-
    Reference: http://delagar.blogspot.com/2004/10/tikkun-olam-mending-worl...
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search