הי"ד השם יקום דמו

English translation: May God avenge his blood.

04:07 Jul 15, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Report on yeshiva students' scholastic achievements
Hebrew term or phrase: הי"ד השם יקום דמו
In connection with a yeshiva student's father who was murdered by terrorists.
wyannie
English translation:May God avenge his blood.
Explanation:
This is a common expression used after the name of a martyred or mudered person.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1May God avenge his blood.
aqanai
4May the Lord revenge his blood
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May God avenge his blood.


Explanation:
This is a common expression used after the name of a martyred or mudered person.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: The Lord is a christian-more way of referring to God. The Jews call it G-d
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May the Lord revenge his blood


Explanation:
The usual translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-07-15 06:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may the Lord avenge his blood
איציק, ראה בלינק שנתן טיי בנוגע לשאלה אחרת
http://elephant.org.il/translate/translatable_but_debatable_...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search