גט פיטורין כדמו\"י

English translation: a divorce certificate [ Trans. - Get Piturin] according to the Jewish Law

09:32 Jan 21, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion / גט פיטורין כדמו\"י
Hebrew term or phrase: גט פיטורין כדמו\"י
Dear All!
What is the English for
גט פיטורין כדמו"י

Many thanks in advance!
o_delia
English translation:a divorce certificate [ Trans. - Get Piturin] according to the Jewish Law
Explanation:
I would leave the words 'Get Piturin' in parenthesis - A 'Get' is not the same divorce certificate that one can obtain from the clerk court for cheap - yes, the result is the same, but the process is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-21 10:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=HEslBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT331&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Ruth Rubina
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a bill of divorce in accordance with the law of Moses and Israel
David Greenberg
4a divorce certificate [ Trans. - Get Piturin] according to the Jewish Law
Ruth Rubina
4A divorce according to the laws of Moses and Israel
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A divorce according to the laws of Moses and Israel


Explanation:
כדמו"י
כדת משה וישראל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-21 09:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the Jewish law - is also possible for כדמו"י



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-01-21 09:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divorce, divorce certificate = גט פיטורין

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
גט פיטורין כדמו"י
a bill of divorce in accordance with the law of Moses and Israel


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, "גט" need not refer to a divorce document, which is where "פיטורין" comes in. "דת" here refers to the body of Jewish law.

"Writ of divorce" also works, if you like.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a divorce certificate [ Trans. - Get Piturin] according to the Jewish Law


Explanation:
I would leave the words 'Get Piturin' in parenthesis - A 'Get' is not the same divorce certificate that one can obtain from the clerk court for cheap - yes, the result is the same, but the process is not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-21 10:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=HEslBQAAQBAJ&pg=PT331&lpg=...


    Reference: http://familylawyermagazine.com/articles/when-a-prenup-and-r...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search