תיאורגי

English translation: theurgic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תיאורגי
English translation:theurgic
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:39 Oct 17, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Hebrew term or phrase: תיאורגי
the word means "affecting God". I am looking for the Englsih equivalent.
Leah Aharoni
theurgic
Explanation:
From theurgy - (Greek - wonder worker)- the art or science of compelling or persuading a god or beneficent supernatural power to do or refrain from doing something.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thank you judith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1theurgic
judithyf
3Theurgy
Daniel Isaacs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תיאורגי
Theurgy


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this because your question makes it sound adjectival, but "theurgy" is a noun. And the meaning I found in the dictionary doesn't quite fit "affecting God". In fact, it is quite the opposite: "the working of a divine or supernatural agency in human affairs." (per Random House).
It might help if you could vocalise the Hebrew (is it pronounced "the'urgi", "the'oregi", something else altogether?)

Daniel Isaacs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
1 hr

disagree  Eynat: Now we get Vietnamese Hebrew experts??? One is a noun, the other an adjective.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, that is unusual, I agree. Perhaps the moderator should look into how that happened. By the way, my answer itself states that it is less than perfect (and in noun rather than adjective form).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תיאורגי
theurgic


Explanation:
From theurgy - (Greek - wonder worker)- the art or science of compelling or persuading a god or beneficent supernatural power to do or refrain from doing something.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you judith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
33 mins

neutral  Daniel Isaacs: only because that's not the dictionary definition I found. Can you point me to a dictionary that defines it in this way? As I noted, my dictionary definition is almost the opposite
10 hrs
  -> Webster's Third New International Dictionary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search