צופר עלטה

English translation: Power failure alarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צופר עלטה
English translation:Power failure alarm
Entered by: cilantro

08:44 Apr 25, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / building specifications
Hebrew term or phrase: צופר עלטה
This term appears in the description for the safety features of a building.

The context is "יותקן צופר עלטה"

Thanks in advance
cilantro
Israel
Power failure alarm
Explanation:
Speaks for itself.
Selected response from:

ChananZass
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Power failure alarm
ChananZass
3blackout alarm horn
meirs
3Darkness detection alarm
Daly Gordon-Bahat


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darkness detection alarm


Explanation:
Darkness detection alarm

Daly Gordon-Bahat
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power failure alarm


Explanation:
Speaks for itself.


    Reference: http://www.electronics-project-design.com/PowerFailureAlarm....
ChananZass
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I went with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yonathan Gormezano
630 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blackout alarm horn


Explanation:
My opinion

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search