aalek (?)

English translation: Not Hebrew

08:30 Apr 28, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Hebrew term or phrase: aalek (?)
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Aalek

Is this really Hebrew? If so, how is it spelt, please?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Not Hebrew
Explanation:
It's a slang expression, probably a distortion of an Arabic word. You will not see it in writing, only in street slang, so there is no fixed spelling.
However, if push came to shove I'd spell it
alef-ayin-lamed-qof
אעלק
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
much obliged, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not Hebrew
Eynat
5אלק
Michfromm (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אלק


Explanation:
This is Arabic, but is used in Hebrew as an expression of doubt. The spelling is: Alepf, Lamed, Kuf (see, Moshe Yahalom, Dictionary of 'Slang vehumor')

Michfromm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: There is a distinct guttural sound in there, the way I heard it in Jerusalem. I wonder about Will's expertise in Hebrew - he's a Japanese translator, isn't he?
1 min
  -> Yes, Maybe. It is slang, there is no official spelling, and it is an arabic word. Your suggestion makes sense too

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not Hebrew


Explanation:
It's a slang expression, probably a distortion of an Arabic word. You will not see it in writing, only in street slang, so there is no fixed spelling.
However, if push came to shove I'd spell it
alef-ayin-lamed-qof
אעלק

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
much obliged, excellent




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search