kippah

Spanish translation: kipa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:kippah
Spanish translation:kipa
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

20:46 Apr 29, 2005
Hebrew to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Jewish customs
Hebrew term or phrase: kippah
Sי lo que es una kippah. Mi pregunta es,
Chutzpahtic (X)
kipa
Explanation:
en Argentina se utiliza ese termino
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Parece lo correcto y Michel lo corrobora, de manera que gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kipa
analeonor
5kipá
Roni Goldberg


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kipa


Explanation:
en Argentina se utiliza ese termino

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Parece lo correcto y Michel lo corrobora, de manera que gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
2 hrs

agree  Luiza Raigorodsky: Kipa es el termino no solo utilizado en Argentina, como en todo el mundo. Kipot es el plural de Kipa y Kapale es en Yiddish.
79 days

agree  tristar: En Yiddish se usa el t"ermino "yarmulke" mas a menudo
205 days

1972 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kipá


Explanation:
La Real Academia Española lo recoge con acento ortográfico por ser palabra aguda terminada en vocal. Asimismo lo hacen las reglas de transliteración del hebreo al castellano adoptadas y de uso obligatorio en Wikipedia en español.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=kip...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Transliteraci%C3%B3n#...
Roni Goldberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search