KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

Vakasha

English translation: Please


22:57 Nov 24, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: Vakasha
I know it is a hebrew word, I have seen it broken with 'be' in front of it...but I'm unclear on what it means by itself
Angela
English translation:Please
Explanation:
Bevakasha means "please" in Hebrew.
Bakasha (not vakasha) = a request.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much for clearing that up for me. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please
Suzan
5 +1request, part of the word in hebrew used to say pleaseEric Isaacson
4 +1pleasePaLa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please


Explanation:
Bevakasha means "please" in Hebrew.
Bakasha (not vakasha) = a request.

Hope this helps.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
thank you very much for clearing that up for me. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Golan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jonathan .

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please


Explanation:
"Please - B'vakasha - [pronounced]Beh-vah'-kah-shah"

From the link below("How to say "thank you" in every language on earth")!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/thankyous/
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
8 mins
  -> Thank you - Toda raba -Toh-dah'-ra-bah!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request, part of the word in hebrew used to say please


Explanation:
The second letter in the hebrew alphabet is either pronounced like a "b" or a "v". The word bakasha means request. To make it mean "please" we add a "b" in front to make it "with" or "by" request, but then to avoid confusion the first letter is pronounced like a b and the second like a v. which makes it into bevakasha = please.

Eric Isaacson
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avraham erich
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Yes, but it's not in order to avoid confusion. The 2nd Hebrew letter is only pronounced 'b' in certain positions. The default pronunciation is 'v'.
4 hrs
  -> Correct, mine was an oversimplification for the unitiated

neutral  Noah: I agree with Yoni except that I would charaterize the "default" pronuncition as B.nd the variation as V. At the beginning of a word or syllable, the pronunciation is B. In other positions, the plosive bi-labial B becomes the fricative labio-dental V.
11 hrs