KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

moishe

English translation: Moishe is a name


10:36 Dec 2, 2001
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: moishe
Moishe-I thought to myself-your wife's got one in the oven.
Keith
English translation:Moishe is a name
Explanation:
Moishe is Yiddish for the name Moses, or Moshe in Hebrew.

:)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Moishe is a name
Suzan
5this is just a typical Jewish man's name
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Moishe is a name


Explanation:
Moishe is Yiddish for the name Moses, or Moshe in Hebrew.

:)

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michal :)

agree  stefano_t
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stipe.

agree  John Kinory: Now, if you need the rest of it explained ... :-)
9 hrs
  -> LOL, Yoni! :-)

agree  Noah
19 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
19 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 days 21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is just a typical Jewish man's name


Explanation:
that's all, no translation needed

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish