KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

kinat sofrim tarbe chochma

English translation: jealousy among scholars increases wisdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Kinat sofrim tarbeh chochma
English translation:jealousy among scholars increases wisdom

00:45 Jan 31, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Talmud
Hebrew term or phrase: kinat sofrim tarbe chochma
(a Talmudic proverb, from Baba Batra, to be precise)
Orly Har-Zion
Competition among scholars increases wisdom
Explanation:
Competition among scholars increases wisdom

The first set of proposed translations from Alcalay are a bit archaic and obtuse--the idea is not clearly set forth. The second translation proposed ["writers' (authors') jealosy increases wisdom"]is misleading and probably incorrect. The intention of the Baraitha in Baba Bathra was regarding competitive spirit among scholars, not just writers. "Writer" is a contemporary translation of "sofer"--"scholar" is more accurate in this context. Consequently, I strongly prefer the translation suggested by Alcalay under the entry "sofer", rather than the alternatives he gives under the entry "kin'ah".
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
When I entered your suggestion, Gerald, the Google engine came up with the following - "Jealousy among scholars increases wisdom" - cited more often than any other phrase offered. They all seem nice and could serve as explanations or re-writes of the same idea. Yours, however, is the closest.
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1When scholars vie wisdom mounts
Michal Circolone
4 +1Competition among scholars increases wisdomgfrim
4 +1Writers' (authors') jealousy increases wisdomJohn Kinory


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When scholars vie wisdom mounts


Explanation:
Hi Orly,
Alcalay suggests the following options for the above phrase:
1- When scholars vie wisdom mounts.
2- Rivalry is a blessing to men.
3- Honest emulation lends zest to toil.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel! :-)

neutral  John Kinory: Please see my comment re 'jealously'
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Writers' (authors') jealousy increases wisdom


Explanation:
With all due respect to Alcalay (and frankly, we have come to regard this dictionary with a modicum of circumspection), the above is a little
(1) old-fashioned
(2) mostly interpretation.

In modern Hebrew, even taking into account the fact that the proverb is written in ancient style, I think this version is closer to what it actually says.

You can, however, replace 'jealousy' with something less negative, such as rivalry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that \'jealousy\' is not necessarily envy - it also means \'guarding keenly something that belongs to you, including your opinion or intellectual property\'

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: Because it's talmudic I prefer the archaic/ interpretative translation
4 hrs
  -> OK!:-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Competition among scholars increases wisdom


Explanation:
Competition among scholars increases wisdom

The first set of proposed translations from Alcalay are a bit archaic and obtuse--the idea is not clearly set forth. The second translation proposed ["writers' (authors') jealosy increases wisdom"]is misleading and probably incorrect. The intention of the Baraitha in Baba Bathra was regarding competitive spirit among scholars, not just writers. "Writer" is a contemporary translation of "sofer"--"scholar" is more accurate in this context. Consequently, I strongly prefer the translation suggested by Alcalay under the entry "sofer", rather than the alternatives he gives under the entry "kin'ah".


gfrim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
When I entered your suggestion, Gerald, the Google engine came up with the following - "Jealousy among scholars increases wisdom" - cited more often than any other phrase offered. They all seem nice and could serve as explanations or re-writes of the same idea. Yours, however, is the closest.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noah
24 mins