KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

היא התמודדה בכבוד עם דעות של חוקרים וכולי

English translation: She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...


20:44 Feb 21, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: היא התמודדה בכבוד עם דעות של חוקרים וכולי
היא התמודדה בכבוד עם דעות של חוקרים ... במגמה להוכיח שהמסורת הזו היא מסורת מקורית הקודמת ליהדות ושואבת מדת ישראל הקדומה
liora
Israel
English translation:She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...
Explanation:
... with the aim of proving that this was an original tradition which preceded Judaism and was inspired by the ancient religion of Israel.
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer was acceptable in the context, it was noncommittal, i.e. not binding. Otherwise Mr. kinroy`s was just as helpful.

Liora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5She stood her ground etcJohn Kinory
4She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...Emil Tubinshlak
4She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...Emil Tubinshlak
4She succesfully coped with...
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She succesfully coped with...


Explanation:
She succesfully coped with researchers opinions...in the trend to proof that this tradition is an original tradition prior to Judaism and it is inspired by the ancient religion of Israel.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She stood her ground etc


Explanation:
She [successfully] stood her ground in the face of [previous] [academic] research ... in order to demonstrate that this is an original tradition that predates Judaism and derives [or: draws on] the ancient Israeli religion.

Context will dictate the exact wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... derives from ..., of course: sorry!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...


Explanation:
... with the aim of proving that this was an original tradition which preceded Judaism and was inspired by the ancient religion of Israel.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer was acceptable in the context, it was noncommittal, i.e. not binding. Otherwise Mr. kinroy`s was just as helpful.

Liora

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She successfully dealt with scholars' opinions...


Explanation:
... with the aim of proving that this was an original tradition which preceded Judaism and was inspired by the ancient religion of Israel.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8