KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

ta ayoush

English translation: A specific political movement


03:12 Apr 1, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: ta ayoush
in Israeli
Tony Mihas
English translation:A specific political movement
Explanation:
"Ta ayoush" is the name of a small extreme left-wing Israeli political movement. The members of the group are both arab and jewish Israelis.

Ta is a hebrew word meaning cell - as in a section of a larger whole. The hebrew word also functions as the english "cell" does meaning a jail cell, however this is not the meaning here.

I believe ayoush is arabic, though I am not confident of that. If it is not arabic, it can only be a name.
Selected response from:

issiromem
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A specific political movementissiromem
5Not HebrewSue Goldian
4"mastakes"
liora
4manned capsuleJohn Kinory
3Sounds like a military acronym, probably militarySharon Deutsch


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not Hebrew


Explanation:
Sorry, but this is definitely not Hebrew. Ta isn't Hebrew and neither is ayoush.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there actually is a Hebrew word \"ta,\" spelled tav alef. It means cell, among other things.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manned capsule


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is a space capsule. This would be 'ta me'uyash'.
Does this fit your context?

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mastakes"


Explanation:
Aviv Geffen has a song, imho, called "taawit" or similar (youth pop song) where he wrote the word "taooYot" - mistakes, errors, with dreadful spelling mistakes on purpose. Perhaps that is it ?????

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sounds like a military acronym, probably military


Explanation:
Could you please give the context?

Sharon Deutsch
Israel
PRO pts in pair: 8

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A specific political movement


Explanation:
"Ta ayoush" is the name of a small extreme left-wing Israeli political movement. The members of the group are both arab and jewish Israelis.

Ta is a hebrew word meaning cell - as in a section of a larger whole. The hebrew word also functions as the english "cell" does meaning a jail cell, however this is not the meaning here.

I believe ayoush is arabic, though I am not confident of that. If it is not arabic, it can only be a name.

issiromem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
113 days