KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

duhifat

English translation: hoopoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:duhifat
English translation:hoopoe

13:22 May 23, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / general usage
Hebrew term or phrase: duhifat
just a one-to-one mapping of the word describing the tufted bird that couldn't care less... (ma ihpat, ma ihpat, amra haduhifat...)
Orly Har-Zion
hoopoe bird (Upupa epops)
Explanation:
name apparently onomatopeiaia for the bird's sound.
Words from a children's song, literally:
"what does it matter (or what do [I] care) said the hoopoe.
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
all of the answers were most helpful - thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HoopoeTal Ganani
5 +1hoopoe bird (Upupa epops)
snatalieg
5hoopoe
judithyf
5hoopoe
judithyf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoopoe


Explanation:
Apparently that's the bird's name in English.


    Reference: http://www.cd-media.co.il/birds/birds_sample1.htm
Tal Ganani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr

agree  Eynat: Saw it in Jericho - beautiful bird. Upupa epops, Upupidae, Coraciiformes.
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoopoe bird (Upupa epops)


Explanation:
name apparently onomatopeiaia for the bird's sound.
Words from a children's song, literally:
"what does it matter (or what do [I] care) said the hoopoe.

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
all of the answers were most helpful - thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwendyzee
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoopoe


Explanation:
mah ihpat- what does it matter, what does it matter said the golden hoopoe.

In English the name hoopoe is said to imitate the bird's call.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoopoe


Explanation:
mah ihpat- what does it matter, what does it matter said the golden hoopoe.

In English the name hoopoe is said to imitate the bird's call.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852