KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Art/Literary

ארי

English translation: Leo


19:21 Dec 18, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: ארי
איך לתרגם ולשלב את המילה בשם
הרב (יהודה ארי קורנט), כאשר פירושו של ארי כאן: גדול בתורה והוא ממשפחת פשוטי עם?

תודה,
אירנה
Irina Glozman
United States
English translation:Leo
Explanation:
I don't understand why you want to translate his name, but it would be Leo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 0 min (2003-12-19 15:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave Ari.
Selected response from:

xxx00000000
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Leoxxx00000000
4 -1Leob
judithyf


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ארי
Leob


Explanation:
This is frequently used for Ari in translating names

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: There is Loeb, but not Leob.
23 hrs
  -> Eynat, you are quite right, I'm still jet-lagged - change that to Loeb!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ארי
Leo


Explanation:
I don't understand why you want to translate his name, but it would be Leo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 0 min (2003-12-19 15:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave Ari.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina: I would leave Ari
16 hrs

agree  Eynat: I'd leave it as it is.
1 day 8 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
3 days 4 hrs