KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Bus/Financial

shotef

English translation: Current month + 30, 60 etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:shotef
English translation:Current month + 30, 60 etc
Entered by: John Kinory

21:15 Mar 13, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / business administration
Hebrew term or phrase: shotef
shotef shloshim/shishim/tishim - payment policy,in short.
Orly Har-Zion
Current month + 30, 60 etc
Explanation:
Payment is due 30 days from the end of the current month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A common way to say this in the UK is
EOF (end of month) + 30
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Current month + 30, 60 etcJohn Kinory
5Net 30/60/90
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current month + 30, 60 etc


Explanation:
Payment is due 30 days from the end of the current month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A common way to say this in the UK is
EOF (end of month) + 30


    I run a business in the UK
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
8 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net 30/60/90


Explanation:
Hi Orly,
In American English it is Net 30/60/90.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 48