KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Bus/Financial

samancal shivuk/ksafim/sahar

English translation: VP Marketing / CFO / VP Commerce or VP Trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:samancal shivuk/ksafim/sahar
English translation:VP Marketing / CFO / VP Commerce or VP Trade
Entered by: Sue Goldian

12:48 Mar 28, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / well, econ...
Hebrew term or phrase: samancal shivuk/ksafim/sahar
be-avar mila tafkid dome ke-samancal shivuk behevra mis-harit gdola.
Orly Har-Zion
VP Marketing / CFO / VP Commerce or VP Trade
Explanation:
These are the translations that I've used on numerous occasions (and lived to tell the tale). There are other possibilities, and I suppose there are subtle differences between a vice president and a samankal, but these are the best solutions in English (rather than Heblish) that I have found.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3VP Marketing / CFO / VP Commerce or VP TradeSue Goldian
4 +1vice president of marketing/deputy financial officer/ vice president of commercePenina Wolicki
5 -2assitant director general of marketing/ finance/ commercegilad dvir


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VP Marketing / CFO / VP Commerce or VP Trade


Explanation:
These are the translations that I've used on numerous occasions (and lived to tell the tale). There are other possibilities, and I suppose there are subtle differences between a vice president and a samankal, but these are the best solutions in English (rather than Heblish) that I have found.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani
50 mins
  -> Thanks Tal

agree  EGB Translations
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Erez

agree  xxxY Kinory
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks Y

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vice president of marketing/deputy financial officer/ vice president of commerce


Explanation:
the different terms have different meanings

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Swidler: That's an important distinction among the terms
45 mins

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day6 hrs

disagree  xxxY Kinory: Deputy FO is NOT samankal ksafim but the latter's deputy. I am not even sure there is such a thing as deputy FO - maybe deputy CFO.
1 day7 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
assitant director general of marketing/ finance/ commerce


Explanation:
assistant director general is the most precise definition for samancali could find.
the same title applies to every department mentioned

gilad dvir
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tal Ganani: Samankalim in Israel commonly translate their own title as "VP"
22 hrs

disagree  xxxY Kinory: Translating Mankal as DG is translatorese. Mankal means MD, CEO or President in this context.
4 days