KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Bus/Financial

tozar iski

English translation: private-sector GDP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:tozar iski
English translation:private-sector GDP
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:07 Jan 29, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Hebrew term or phrase: tozar iski
Discussing the growth of the market as opposed to GDP
Leah Aharoni
private-sector GDP
Explanation:
The link points to an interesting article...
Selected response from:

xxxelpincha
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business product
judithyf
4private-sector GDP
xxxelpincha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private-sector GDP


Explanation:
The link points to an interesting article...



    Reference: http://www.washtimes.com/commentary/20030807-081839-6182r.ht...
xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

disagree  EGB Translations: The privat sector is also a part of the D(omestic)P(roduct), and the articl distinguish between the "business product" and "GDP".
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business product


Explanation:
speaks for itself

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs

disagree  xxxelpincha: ambiguous... this can be also "the product the business sells"
4 hrs