קמ"ט אוצר

English translation: finance officer

Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: קמ"ט אוצר
Is קמ"ט 'staff officer' and is 'אוצר' in this context 'finance' or 'treasury' (or anything else?)?

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
English translation:finance officer
Explanation:
קמ"ט is קצין מטה, a low rank position usually found in units about the size of a division, which requires more staff in it's headquarters.
In the Israeli context, under the Martial Law, imposed the occupied territories, between the years 1967-1981, an army unit was in charge of Palestinians day to day life governance.
Under this unit, the was an officer in charge of finances, basically an extension arm of Israeli government Ministry of Finance inside the army unit.
As far as I know, there is not other army unit has has the same position.

On the other hand, it must not be confused with Chief financial officer (CFO), and very different position in the business world.

Selected response from:

xxxbuffer
Grading comment
Thank you both.
I ended up using Finance Staff Officer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finance officer
xxxbuffer
3Staff Paymaster
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
קמ"ט האוצר
finance officer


Explanation:
קמ"ט is קצין מטה, a low rank position usually found in units about the size of a division, which requires more staff in it's headquarters.
In the Israeli context, under the Martial Law, imposed the occupied territories, between the years 1967-1981, an army unit was in charge of Palestinians day to day life governance.
Under this unit, the was an officer in charge of finances, basically an extension arm of Israeli government Ministry of Finance inside the army unit.
As far as I know, there is not other army unit has has the same position.

On the other hand, it must not be confused with Chief financial officer (CFO), and very different position in the business world.




    http%3A%2F%2F80.70.129.40%2Fdocs%2F40%2Frtf%2F12.rtf
xxxbuffer
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both.
I ended up using Finance Staff Officer.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Staff Paymaster


Explanation:
So רפא"ז was really רמא"ז ?? I did mark at is "lowest I am guessing". This time is like the equivalence between university degrees of different countries. Someone asked for the equivalence in the Anglo-Saxon world for the Spanish Titulados Medios (imtermediate degrees). Here since there is no equivalent in the Anglo-Saxon armies, I thought of שלם which is paymaster and dropped the קצין - if you are the paymaster of a staff, you must be an officer.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74