KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

תאום וקבלת אשורים

English translation: Coordination and approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תאום וקבלת אשורים
English translation:Coordination and approval
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt-Runkel

13:52 Oct 29, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: תאום וקבלת אשורים
It's in a business letter in the middle of a sentence. The rest is clear but I can't fit this in.
Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Coordination and approval
Explanation:
You really give us to little to go with,
so I can only try and suggest you lose the קבלת אישורים
for the simpler אישור = approval

If it's קבלת אישורים בכתב or קבלת אישורים כנדרש - then of course insert "written" or "due" (approval) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*too* little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-30 03:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my suggestion, and in the sentence:
"...and, inter alia, all issues requiring coordination with and approval of all the competent authorities before..."

BTW - Judith's suggestion will also fit of course, but as I suspected - the longer form is not necessary here, in context.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
this is what I used. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coordination and the obtaining of approvals
judithyf
3 +1Coordination and approval
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coordination and approval


Explanation:
You really give us to little to go with,
so I can only try and suggest you lose the קבלת אישורים
for the simpler אישור = approval

If it's קבלת אישורים בכתב or קבלת אישורים כנדרש - then of course insert "written" or "due" (approval) etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 16:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*too* little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-30 03:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my suggestion, and in the sentence:
"...and, inter alia, all issues requiring coordination with and approval of all the competent authorities before..."

BTW - Judith's suggestion will also fit of course, but as I suspected - the longer form is not necessary here, in context.

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
this is what I used. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daly Gordon-Bahat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordination and the obtaining of approvals


Explanation:
absent any context, this would be, in my opinion, the most accurate rendering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-30 06:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the full context, I would change the translation to coordination and permissions.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: 'Obtaining' is a good choice, and it's closer to the origin this way.
4 hrs