KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ליקויים

English translation: Flaws / Shortcomings


03:18 Feb 18, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ליקויים
I am aware of the various possible translations of this word. But what would be the correct translation in the context of ליקויים found in documentation of audits and procedures, or information missing from documents?
...קיים ליקוי רציני בכל הקשור לתיעוד של תוכניות ביקורת

Thanks.
Suzan
United States
English translation:Flaws / Shortcomings
Explanation:
"Flaws" (which is general) will fit almost in any case.
"Shortcomings" will do if the prolems are ommissions / underachievements (as Eli suggested)
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Ron!

Thanks everyone for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flaws or faultstomerdan
4Flaws / Shortcomings
Ron Armon
3deficiencyelli_fischer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiency


Explanation:
reflects an error of omission rather than commission.

elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flaws / Shortcomings


Explanation:
"Flaws" (which is general) will fit almost in any case.
"Shortcomings" will do if the prolems are ommissions / underachievements (as Eli suggested)

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you Ron!

Thanks everyone for your suggestions!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flaws or faults


Explanation:
In the context flaws is probably the most suitable

tomerdan
Specializes in field