KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

כיסוי הוצאות

English translation: all expenses paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כיסוי הוצאות
English translation:all expenses paid
Entered by: judithyf

09:36 Sep 15, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / הזמנה לכנס
Hebrew term or phrase: כיסוי הוצאות
כיצד אנסח באופן רשמי שאני מזמינה גורם מסוים להשתתף בכנס ושכל הוצאותיו יכוסו (על-ידי המזמינה)?
JeSsRockiT
all expenses paid
Explanation:
This is quite a common expression : you are hereby inviited to attend the conference - all expenses paid
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All (your) expenses would be paid
Doron Greenspan MITI
4all the expenses will be covered by...
bbt-ruth
4All expenses reimbursed
Gad Kohenov
4all expense paid / all expenses paid
Ty Kendall
4all expenses paid
judithyf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All (your) expenses would be paid


Explanation:
The coffee too... :)

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all expenses paid


Explanation:
This is quite a common expression : you are hereby inviited to attend the conference - all expenses paid

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all expense paid / all expenses paid


Explanation:
This phrase can be used in two ways, depending on how it funtions in the sentence.

1. If it's standing alone, as a semi-fixed expression then it's usually
"All expenses paid" (plural).
e.g. I won a round the world trip. All expenses paid!

2. When it acts as an adjective, modifying a noun, it becomes "all expense paid" (singlular)
e.g. I was offered an all expense paid trip to Africa.

This is probably a bit pedantic though as this distinction is fuzzy, mostly because even most native speakers mix-and-match and do whatever the hell they feel like :-)

I just think it sounds more natural if you stick to those rules :-)

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All expenses reimbursed


Explanation:
: מתוך מילון מעות
כיסוי הוצאות
לועזית: reimbursement
החזר הוצאות של עובד, שנעשו במהלך עבודתו, כאשר מדובר בהוצאות העובד כגון נסיעה ברכבו, במובחן מהוצאות לטובת המעביד (כגון קניית חומרים בבצוע עבודות תיקונים), נחשב כחלק מהכנסתו החייבת כמס, אם לא פוטרה במפורש (כגון: אש"ל, שכ"ד בעיר אחרת וכיו"ב).




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the expenses will be covered by...


Explanation:
an option

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6