KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

כתב התחייבות לשיפוי לדירקטורים

English translation: Letter of Indemnity / Indemnity Bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כתב התחייבות לשיפוי לדירקטורים
English translation:Letter of Indemnity / Indemnity Bond
Entered by: moshiachnow

05:45 Sep 25, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: כתב התחייבות לשיפוי לדירקטורים
In an announcement to shareholders about upcoming board elections, there is the phrase
כתב התחייבות לשיפוי לדירקטורים
What is the English equivalent to this phrase? Promisory note to indemnify? Is there a more elegant or better way to translate it?
moshiachnow
Israel
Letter of Indemnity / Indemnity Bond
Explanation:
If you want something more elegant and concise the I suggest either:
Letter of Indemnity or Indemnity Bond
LETTER: The "letter" possibility semantically entails "written" so you won't have to worry about making this explicit as you would in a circumlocution (see below).
BOND :"A bond that promises to indemnify the obligee" (the directors)
...see definitions attached....

HOWEVER, you may feel it's necessary to stick more faithfully to the source, which is valid in this instance as even a more literal translation into English is possible here as it is commonly referred in English as:
"written undertaking to indemnify the directors"
This could be shortened to
"an undertaking to indemnify" but only if you think that you can sacrifice "written" without altering / compromising the translation...as the loss of "written" could create some ambiguity (was the undertaking spoken or written? - which may be of importance elsewhere in the translation, or for consequent legal reasons - only you can tell whether this is the case.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-25 09:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this which backs up my suggestion:
http://www.maot.co.il/lex14/glossary/g_579.asp
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Letter of Indemnity / Indemnity Bond
Ty Kendall
4undertaking letter/promissory note to compensate/indemnify directors
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertaking letter/promissory note to compensate/indemnify directors


Explanation:
My suggestions

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letter of Indemnity / Indemnity Bond


Explanation:
If you want something more elegant and concise the I suggest either:
Letter of Indemnity or Indemnity Bond
LETTER: The "letter" possibility semantically entails "written" so you won't have to worry about making this explicit as you would in a circumlocution (see below).
BOND :"A bond that promises to indemnify the obligee" (the directors)
...see definitions attached....

HOWEVER, you may feel it's necessary to stick more faithfully to the source, which is valid in this instance as even a more literal translation into English is possible here as it is commonly referred in English as:
"written undertaking to indemnify the directors"
This could be shortened to
"an undertaking to indemnify" but only if you think that you can sacrifice "written" without altering / compromising the translation...as the loss of "written" could create some ambiguity (was the undertaking spoken or written? - which may be of importance elsewhere in the translation, or for consequent legal reasons - only you can tell whether this is the case.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-25 09:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this which backs up my suggestion:
http://www.maot.co.il/lex14/glossary/g_579.asp


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/letter-of-indem...
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/indemnity-bond....
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks again