KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

כתב פטור

English translation: Quittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כתב פטור
English translation:Quittance
Entered by: moshiachnow

08:57 Sep 25, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: כתב פטור
Continuing in the description of the agenda for a company's annual board of director's meeting, one item involves a
כתב פטור
for a controlling shareholder.
Would this be a "writ of exemption", an "undertaking of exemption" or is there a more commonly used phrase?
moshiachnow
Israel
Quittance
Explanation:
The definition of "Quittance" is :

.a discharge from a debt or obligation; a document that shows this discharge

Basically a document that shows an individual's exemption from an obligation.

You can also possibly use:
Claim of exemption / Letter of exemption
are also possibilities.
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ty and Gad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quittance
Ty Kendall
4Quittance
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quittance


Explanation:
Dictionary defnition of quittance:

(ש"ע) פיצוי, גמול; פטור, כתב-פטור (מחוב וכו')




Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quittance


Explanation:
The definition of "Quittance" is :

.a discharge from a debt or obligation; a document that shows this discharge

Basically a document that shows an individual's exemption from an obligation.

You can also possibly use:
Claim of exemption / Letter of exemption
are also possibilities.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quittance
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Ty and Gad