KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

הודעת עמדה

English translation: Position statement


12:47 Sep 25, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הודעת עמדה
This is something that has to do with voting in an annual general meeting of a company.
Is it translated as a POSITION ANNOUNCEMENT, or is there a more refined translation, and moreover, what is it?
moshiachnow
Israel
English translation:Position statement
Explanation:
I think this might be the correct term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-25 12:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- a declaration of where an individual or a group stands.
In the context of a vote, it would be a statement indicating how the vote will likely go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-25 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be something like a mini-manifesto of candidates prior to a vote, I found this from one company's AGM:
"Each of the nominees has submitted a personal position statement (below) which you should read before casting your vote"
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Position statement
Ty Kendall
3position stand/position statment/position paper
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Position statement


Explanation:
I think this might be the correct term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-25 12:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- a declaration of where an individual or a group stands.
In the context of a vote, it would be a statement indicating how the vote will likely go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-25 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be something like a mini-manifesto of candidates prior to a vote, I found this from one company's AGM:
"Each of the nominees has submitted a personal position statement (below) which you should read before casting your vote"


Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
45 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position stand/position statment/position paper


Explanation:
anyone of the three is good here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-25 16:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position statEment -----> Achtung typo!;

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74