KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ללא שינוי בתנאי ההתקשרותת כפי שהיו עובר למועד הדיווח בהמיידי אודות זימון שהאסיפה

English translation: prior/before


14:38 Sep 25, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ללא שינוי בתנאי ההתקשרותת כפי שהיו עובר למועד הדיווח בהמיידי אודות זימון שהאסיפה
It looks like I may be using up all my questions for this week on this one document....
There is this phrase that repeats throughout the document:
ללא שינוי בתנאי ההתקשרותת כפי שהיו
עובר למועד הדיווח בהמיידי אודות
זימון שהאסיפה.
It is the last part of the phrase that stumps me. It goes
something like "without a change in the transaction's conditions... and then the rest of it I can't noodle my way through. Can someone please shed some light on this one? What is KFI SHEHAYU OVER?
moshiachnow
Israel
English translation:prior/before
Explanation:
I think what is stumping you here is the use ofthe word "over" - in this context it means before/prior to. I think once you see it that way the rest of the sentence falls into place.
F
Selected response from:

Frank Mayers
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prior/before
Frank Mayers
4without changes in the agreement conditions as they were jut prior to the ad hoc report about the
meirs
3Not enough room here so read explanation....
Ty Kendall
2My best shot at it. But we are not supposed to guess
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
דו"ח מיידי
meirs

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior/before


Explanation:
I think what is stumping you here is the use ofthe word "over" - in this context it means before/prior to. I think once you see it that way the rest of the sentence falls into place.
F

Frank Mayers
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not enough room here so read explanation....


Explanation:
"Without changing the conditions of the transaction as they were prior to the date of the immediate report about the convening of the meeting".

Wow. If that's not a reason to hate lawyers, I don't know what is! :-)

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without changes in the agreement conditions as they were jut prior to the ad hoc report about the


Explanation:
convening of the meeting

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
My best shot at it. But we are not supposed to guess


Explanation:
without a change in the transaction's conditions, as they were, x is tranfserred to the date of immidiate report regarding the convening of the meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-25 20:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ללא שינוי בתנאי ההתקשרותת כפי שהיו עובר למועד הדיווח בהמיידי אודות זימון
Changed to:
ללא שינוי בתנאי ההתקשרות כפי שהיו עוברים למועד הדיווח המידי אודות זימון
And gives:
without a change in the transaction's conditions, as they would have been transferred to the date of the immediate report about
convening a meeting.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: דו"ח מיידי

Reference information:
Translates in EN to "ad-hoc report" (to the Stock Exchange) - as opposed to a periodic (quarterly, annual) report. When translated from HE to EN, it becomes Hebrish "immediate report" - but "ad hoc" is the correct EN term.

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19