KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Business/Commerce (general)

תוכנית שלת

English translation: תוכנית תלת-שנתית - Three Year Program (business plan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תוכנית שלת
English translation:תוכנית תלת-שנתית - Three Year Program (business plan)
Entered by: moshiachnow

17:56 Feb 9, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: תוכנית שלת
I am not sure if this is a typo or not. In discussion a company's option to aquire another company, provisions are made for the prospective buyer to study the target company's sales figures, profit-loss statements, investments and their תוכנית שלת שנתית.

Anyone have any idea what a תוכנית שלת שנתית might be?
moshiachnow
Israel
תוכנית תלת-שנתית - Three Year Program (business plan)
Explanation:
I think it is a typo for תוכנית תלת-שנתית.

I reckon the prospective buyer wants to see the target company's sales figures, profit-loss statements, investments and their three year business plan/program.

"as well as the first year of the Company's three-year program to achieve the goal of 200 million yuan profit."
http://www.sinochem-nb.com/EN/newsview.aspx?id=278&catid=101

"Toshiba declined saying how much money it will invest in the Fab 5 factory, but volunteered information on the company’s three-year program. Beginning April 2010, Toshiba is set to invest $500 billion yen (around £3.7 billion)"
http://www.mobile-computing-news.co.uk/mobile-computing-acce...
Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Ty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3triennal (work) programme
Gad Kohenov
3תוכנית תלת-שנתית - Three Year Program (business plan)
Ty Kendall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תוכנית תלת-שנתית - Three Year Program (business plan)


Explanation:
I think it is a typo for תוכנית תלת-שנתית.

I reckon the prospective buyer wants to see the target company's sales figures, profit-loss statements, investments and their three year business plan/program.

"as well as the first year of the Company's three-year program to achieve the goal of 200 million yuan profit."
http://www.sinochem-nb.com/EN/newsview.aspx?id=278&catid=101

"Toshiba declined saying how much money it will invest in the Fab 5 factory, but volunteered information on the company’s three-year program. Beginning April 2010, Toshiba is set to invest $500 billion yen (around £3.7 billion)"
http://www.mobile-computing-news.co.uk/mobile-computing-acce...

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Ty.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triennal (work) programme


Explanation:
Triennal Work Program is an example:
http://eit.europa.eu/fileadmin/Content/Downloads/PDF/TWP/EIT...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 74