KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

צו קיום צוואה

English translation: grant of probate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צו קיום צוואה
English translation:grant of probate
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:00 Nov 2, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Hebrew term or phrase: צו קיום צוואה
What's the proper UK English name for this?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
In England "grant of probate" in Scotland "grant of confirmation"
Explanation:
See attached reference material. Generally useful for probate terminology. However logical it may seem, the word "Order" is not used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 09:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site referenced is a government site. The expression "order of probate" when used in the UK tends to mean a sequence, by which I mean one step before another in the order of probate. Two cemeteries, both in Somerset seem to be using the term Order of Probate instead of Grant of Probate (one of which is referenced by Akiva Brest) and one solicitor (Stephen Wegg-Prosser) who I will concede is very well known, has used the term on his website. However, generally it is "grant" and not "order" of probate.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, seems like that's exactly it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Probate OrderAkiva Brest
5In England "grant of probate" in Scotland "grant of confirmation"
Textpertise
4 +1order of probate
Smantha
3Grant of probate
Lingopro
3Order to Probate a Will
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of probate


Explanation:
http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/BathNES/communityandliving/deaths/...
If the owner dies leaving a will for which an Order of Probate has been granted, the original document must be brought to the cemetery office in order for staff to effect a transfer to the executors. Where such documents have been lost the probate office can be contacted to provide certified copies.Similarly where there is no will but Letters of Administration have been obtained.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: True - with Akiva's references I'm even more certain.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ron. BTW, Babylon also confirms this term:צו קיום צוואה -order of probate ; BUT probate order = צו קיום

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order to Probate a Will


Explanation:
According to Moses קיום צוואה is
Probation of a will
or
Confirmation of a will

I found a lot of "petitions to probate will"
and some orders of the same.

Does that fit?


    Reference: http://www.co.lake.il.us/elibrary/forms/circlk/orderadmitwil...
Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probate Order


Explanation:
or alternately:
Order of Probate

See following links:


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/probate_Order/Hebrew
    Reference: http://law.justia.com/nebraska/codes/s30index/s3024002000.ht...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Order of probate.
58 mins

neutral  Ron Armon: I (and links) agree especially with your "Order of probate". Sounds best. But... Smantha was first with it.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In England "grant of probate" in Scotland "grant of confirmation"


Explanation:
See attached reference material. Generally useful for probate terminology. However logical it may seem, the word "Order" is not used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 09:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site referenced is a government site. The expression "order of probate" when used in the UK tends to mean a sequence, by which I mean one step before another in the order of probate. Two cemeteries, both in Somerset seem to be using the term Order of Probate instead of Grant of Probate (one of which is referenced by Akiva Brest) and one solicitor (Stephen Wegg-Prosser) who I will concede is very well known, has used the term on his website. However, generally it is "grant" and not "order" of probate.


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Deat...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well, seems like that's exactly it. Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grant of probate


Explanation:
Please see Her Majesty's Courts Service (HMCS) at:
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/1216.htm

Note the word "will" is dropped as the term Probate is used to describe the process of officially proving the validity of a will

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4