KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

תמיסת חומצה הקסא-כלורו פטאלית

English translation: hexachloro-phthalic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תמיסת חומצה הקסא-כלורו פטאלית
English translation: hexachloro-phthalic acid
Entered by: Lingopro

07:50 Dec 22, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bill of hazardous materials
Hebrew term or phrase: תמיסת חומצה הקסא-כלורו פטאלית
I'm stuck with הקסא-כלורו
I think it may be "fatal hexa-chloric acid solution", but am not sure about hexa-chloric.
Lingopro
Israel
hexachloro-phthalic acid
Explanation:
an acid involved in heat curable coaring materials
Selected response from:

Shlomit Grossman
Grading comment
Thanks.
In reference to future askers, please note another answer suggested a hyphen should not be used:
hexachlorophthalic acid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hexachlorophthalic acidIditM
4hexachloro-phthalic acid
Shlomit Grossman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexachloro-phthalic acid


Explanation:
an acid involved in heat curable coaring materials

Example sentence(s):
  • an acid such as hexachloro-phthalic acid

    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/5710221.html
Shlomit Grossman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
In reference to future askers, please note another answer suggested a hyphen should not be used:
hexachlorophthalic acid.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - very helpful!


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexachlorophthalic acid


Explanation:
If the "פטאלית" is a part of the name of the chemical composition then I think this is what you are looking for.

In chemistry we don't tend to write hyphens in the names unless it gets really really long (basically more than one molecule)...


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/RE29961.html
IditM
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Idit. Already submitted the translation...