KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Computers: Software

ליווי

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ליווי
English translation:support
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:05 Nov 13, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Hebrew term or phrase: ליווי
Terms like 'accompaniment', 'escort' don't feel right to me in this context. is there a business buzz word?

השירותים שאנו מציעים:
ליווי וייעוץ מתודולוגי לניהול חיי יישומים ותהליכי פיתוח

TIA
Jon Fedler
support
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supportAlex Khanin
4 +1Assistance
Keren Terret
3 +1follow-upelli_fischer
4Guide/guidance
Lingopro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide/guidance


Explanation:
...

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up


Explanation:
...

elli_fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: The best of the four IMHO. You can also try "seeing through" (difficult to place in thet context) or "Monitoring"
1 hr
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assistance


Explanation:
No word is perfect. This is the one I use in business contexts.

Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support


Explanation:
---

Alex Khanin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה Mit bestem Gruess Jon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Support for an IT product would be the most used alternative in the IT industry here in the UK.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!