KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

מגולבנת

English translation: galvanized


11:38 Feb 28, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: מגולבנת
• כל קונסטרוקציית הגג תהיה מגולבנת ע"י טבילה באבץ חם.

Sorry for sparse context
Jon Fedler
English translation:galvanized
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1galvanizedmoshiachnow
4 +1galvanized
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanized


Explanation:
See link below:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanization
moshiachnow
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: Right your are. The Hebrew is mistyped, should be מגלוונת
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanized


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! yes should be מגלוון/מגלוונת