KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

כפיסים

English translation: rafter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כפיסים
English translation:rafter
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald

17:59 Nov 13, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / scaffolding
Hebrew term or phrase: כפיסים
(ד) החיזוקים יובטחו בפני העתקה או הזזה מקרית ממקומם, וכן יובטחו -
(1) אם הם חיזוקים מעץ - בכפיסים שיחוברו לחיזוקים ולמשענות אף אם משתמשים לחיזוקם בטריזים;
(2) אם הם חיזוקי מתכת מתוברגים - בסידור מתאים למניעת נפילתם.
chuckopolo
rafter
Explanation:
לפי מילון בבילון
rafter
זהו כפיס
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Beam
Gad Kohenov
3rafter
Itzik Greenvald


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rafter


Explanation:
לפי מילון בבילון
rafter
זהו כפיס

Itzik Greenvald
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beam


Explanation:
Rafter גם הוא טוב

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 180