KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

Boger Ba'Mada'ei Ha'ruach

English translation: Bachelor's degree in the Humanities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Boger Ba'Mada'ei Ha'ruach
English translation:Bachelor's degree in the Humanities
Entered by: Sue Goldian

20:01 May 14, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: Boger Ba'Mada'ei Ha'ruach
From a diploma - It is a degree awarded - Graduate Student in Humanities? - Graduate Degree in Humanities?
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
bachelor's degree in the Humanities
Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here. Some Israeli universities use the term "toar boger" for bachelor's degree, and "toar musmakh" for master's degree. I assume the word "toar" is probably there on the diploma that you're translating.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thank you - I did not realize that "toar boger" is interchangeable with "toar rishon" - And there is nothing on the diploma to indicate that it is "on-line"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bachelor's degree in the HumanitiesSue Goldian
4 +1Graduate in Humanitiesjill
4 -1Degree in Humanities
Michel A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduate in Humanities


Explanation:
Boger refers to the fact that the student has been awarded a degree and is no longer an undergraduate; Mada'ei Ha'ruach are Humanities.
If the reference was to the degree it would say "to'ar rishon / sheni" and if it referred to a graduate student it would say "student le'toar sheni"

jill
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichfromm: Maybe worth mentioning that this translates Boger Bemada'ei Haruach (Be and not Ba)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degree in Humanities


Explanation:


Online Bachelor Degree | English, Humanities and Liberal Arts

Online bachelor degree programs in English, liberal arts and humanities from accredited universities and colleges.
www.worldwidelearn.com/online-bachelor/ liberal-arts-humanities-degree.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Humanities Degree College and University Degrees.

Humanities: The following online degrees in Humanities focus on the multidisciplinary study of global humanities that integrates topics .
www.universities.com/Distance_Learning/ Online_Degree_Majors_Humanities.html - 18k - 13 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Master of Arts degree in Humanities from Central Michigan ...

... designed to integrate the study of the Humanities in an interdisciplinary format. ... Core courses for the Master of Arts degree in Humanities program ...
www.cel.cmich.edu/programs/degrees.html?dc=MA-H - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Humanities - University of Louisville

... in Humanities which lead to the Bachelor of Arts degree in Humanities are ... leading to the DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY degree in Humanities, is designed to ...
www.louisville.edu/a-s/humanities/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Arts and Humanities Degrees Online

Directory of online Arts-and-Humanities degree programs at the bachelor, masters, Ph.D. and associate level.
www.degrees-online.com/Arts-and-Humanities/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Universidad de las Amיricas, Puebla Degree in Humanities

Pבgina principal de la Universidad de las Amיricas, Puebla.
www.udlap.mx/english/academica/edah/dfi/hu/ - 23k - 13 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Bachelor of Arts Degree in Humanities

... The Bachelor of Arts degree in Humanities is an interdisciplinary degree program consisting of courses drawn from a number of academic disciplines. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 20:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the name of the diploma

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: What degree???
2 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bachelor's degree in the Humanities


Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here. Some Israeli universities use the term "toar boger" for bachelor's degree, and "toar musmakh" for master's degree. I assume the word "toar" is probably there on the diploma that you're translating.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - I did not realize that "toar boger" is interchangeable with "toar rishon" - And there is nothing on the diploma to indicate that it is "on-line"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: And without a single redundant and/or irrelevant URL!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and LOL