KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Education / Pedagogy

Mimizrach

English translation: From the East


04:59 Sep 1, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hebrew term or phrase: Mimizrach
In musical lyrics
Paul Elledge
English translation:From the East
Explanation:
Might also be used to denote sunrise....as in "mimizrach shemesh"
But primary meaning is: From the East
Selected response from:

eliuri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4From the Easteliuri
5 +2From the orientAkiva Brest
3from east "something"
snatalieg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
From the East


Explanation:
Might also be used to denote sunrise....as in "mimizrach shemesh"
But primary meaning is: From the East

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
11 mins

agree  Eynati
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
3 hrs

agree  Daniella Dukes
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From the orient


Explanation:
Without knowing the context of your lyrics "the orient" could be an alternative option

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
50 mins

agree  Smantha
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from east "something"


Explanation:
Not to be pedantic - as some of "us" get, but from the east would be miHAmizrakh.
Memizrach would appear to be from East "something", as in "mimizrach ha'ir" (from the east side of the city)

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Simply untrue that from the east must be me-hamizrach (there's no such thing as mI-hamizrach) - mi-mizrach is perfectly good (albeit a little poetic) Hebrew for this phrase.
4 hrs